Thursday, June 12, 2014

My Last Pre-Baby Photos

Dear Fashion Diary,


As promised, here's my very last photoshoot we did while I was pregnant. Ya know, it's really weird to look at photos of you as big as a house when you're no longer pregnant. It feels like a distant memory, or a dream looking back at that time now, even though while I was in the middle of it it felt like FOREVER. 
The weeks dragged on and on. 
But now it 's over and I have my sweet little girl in my arms :) 

I was so determined to squuuueeeeeze into this maxi dress I remember. Even husband mentioned how tight it was around the ol' basketball. But I was brave and wore it to church anyway because dang it, I was going to wear what I Wanted to wear for once! It was so hard to look at all my clothes I could no longer fit into, sadly hanging in the closet for 9 months; so anytime I could still barely fit into something I wanted to wear, I was going to wear it! 
{p.s. heels + 9 months pregnant = yikes!}












There's little McKenzie all curled up! You just couldn't see her yet!

I realize now that I look like I had to use the little girls room in this photo {which was usually the case when I was prego} but in this case it's just a weird pose lol

Dress/Necklace:Charming Charlie//Cardi:Gap//Belt:Wet Seal//Purse:Goodwill {Liz Claiborne}//Shoes:F21 {old}





linking to:
Pleated Poppy {button to the right---->}


Pin It!

5 comments:

M.L. @ The House of Whimsy said...

Super beautiful!!! Funny, but I just did my first post since McKenzie's birth... TODAY! : )
Lots of blessing dress pics.

Love you,
Mom

Rayann Young said...

love this post haha! You were definitely one fashionable mommy to be; love it! I feel like so many women dread their pregnancy bump but you shed light on how beautiful and pretty you can still look even with a few extra curves :)
your baby girl is so adorable btw!
xo Rayann

Chandra said...

Those shoes! I LOVE THEM...of course they are old! *face palm*

Chandra
More Modern Modesty

Jessica Jannenga said...

Congratulations! You look so lovely in the crochet dress, and those heels ! Love ( how do you stand in them being pregnant :-))
co host of the link up, jess
please stop by
http://www.elegantlydressedandstylish.com

Jessica Jannenga said...

Congratulations! You look so lovely in the crochet dress, and those heels ! Love ( how do you stand in them being pregnant :-))
co host of the link up, jess
please stop by
http://www.elegantlydressedandstylish.com